Skip to main content

Award

Award

Main Partner

MAB Award 2024 Finalists

Admissions to the final after the semi-finals on 12 14 April

ATTENTION

  1. the confirmation of membership remains required within 3 calendar days of the notification of admission;
  2. the admission to the final does not necessarily correspond to the participation in the final gala, whose interpreters will be identified in the final phase, involving both Italian and foreign competitors.

Primavera

Surname and nameProtocol MABResidence
Latifi Kamilla
1118
Italy
Verrocchi Filippo
1266
Italy
Pham Emma
1210
Italy
Modica Breiner Andres
Spec_PinDK
Italy

Juniores

Surname and nameProtocol MABResidence
Onorati Andrea
1176
Italy
Palumbo Davide
1333
Italy

Seniores

Surname and nameProtocol MABResidence
Budescu Alexandra
1327
Italy
Cheldi Andrea
1292
Italy
Piaggi Thomas
1330
Italy
Scabbio Riccardo
1178
Italy

Except for “recoveries”, for second-place substitutions of any injured waivers, access to the final is subject to the achievement of a minimum score of 9/10 

Premio MAB 2024 Semifinalists

Video selection outcome

WARNING – CHANGES TO THE CALL FOR ACCIDENTS/SERIOUS IMPEDIMENTS

The candidates shall:

  1. Irene Terracciano (MAB_2024_1313 protocol),
  2. Claudia Esposito (MAB_2024_1310 protocol),
  3. Camilla Ferrari (MAB_2024_1250 protocol).

Due to serious accidents certified and proven impediments to attendance are postponed to evaluation, in the semi-final dedicated to foreign competitors (8 June).

Call side, for better general logistics:

  1. Irene Terracciano (MAB_2024_1313 protocol),
  2. Claudia Esposito (MAB_2024_1310 protocol).

With performances scheduled for 12. 04, are replaced respectively by candidates:

  1. Riccardo Scabbio (MAB_2024_1178 protocol),
  2. Sara Cocciardi (MAB_2024_1180 protocol).

Who agree to advance by a day the test, also evaluated the short distance of their residence from the places of activity and Scabbio and Cocciardi are therefore intended to convene for 12.04

Frezza Natasha protocol MAB_2024_1336 waives participation and is replaced by Ambrosiano Marzia protocol MAB_2024_1346

Corrections

Following a cross-check, two candidates, erroneously registered as Spring category, are correctly attributable to the Junior.

  • Rebecca Defendi (prot. MAB_2024_1343),
  • Maria Vittoria Padovani Andre (prot. MAB_2024_1259).

remain, therefore, convened, as scheduled, but in the correct section and are replaced, in Spring, in order of ranking, by:

  • Anita Maturi (prot. MAB_2024_1202),
  • Giorgia Tassan (prot. MAB_2024_1201).

Summoned for the day 13.04.2024, as per vademecum.

For the set list of performances, please refer to the direct communication of the stage manager.

In green applicants with direct admission to the final (on advice of the artistic direction). These admissions, consistent with the notice of competition, prescind from the general ranking and correspond to the evaluation of the artistic director.

Primavera

Surname and nameProtocol MABResidence
Antonelli Giorgia
1191
Italy
Defendi Rebecca
1343
Italy
Landolfo Federico
1252
Italy
Latifi Kamilla
1118
Italia
Ong Tiffany Jocelyn
1129
Filippine
Padovani Andre Maria Vittoria
1259
Italy
Pham Emma
1210
Italy
Stori Vittoria
1294
Italy
Verrocchi Filippo
1266
Italy
Viola Asia
1221
Italy

Junior

Surname and nameProtocol MABResidence
Bee Benedetta
1258
Italy
Benelli Alice
1317
Italy
Botnariuc Desire
1240
Italy
Castellano Mathias
1306
Italy
Choi Han byeol
1361
Korea
Dinon Lorenzo
1193
Italy
Dobrin Nali
1159
Romania
Esposito Claudia
1310
Italy
Franzi Virginia
1192
Italia
Frigeni Ginevra
1265
Italy
Han Seoyeon
1362
Korea
Incorvaia Alessia
1324
Italy
Kim Hee Jin
1363
Korea
Nolfo Eleonora
1233
Italy
Nostrini Ilaria
1196
Italy
Onorati Andrea
1176
Italy
Palumbo Davide
1333
Italy
Petrellese Desirèe
1305
Italy
Scanavacca Irene
1279
Italy
Xavier Júlia
1262
Brasil
Yum Harin
1364
Korea

Senior

Surname and nameProtocol MABResidence
An Huiju
1365
Korea
Bertolin Giulia
1189

Italy

Budescu Alexandra
1327
Italy
Cheldi Andrea
1292
Italy
Cocciardi Sara
1180
Italy
Esposito Francesca Rita
1308
Italy
Ferrari Camilla
1250
Italy
Frezza Natasha
1336
Italy
Gheorghita Eliza
1341
Italy
Palumbo Paolo
1326

Portugal

Papini Ester
1278
Italy
Piaggi Thomas
1330

Italy

Roggero Gloria
1344

Italy

Scabbio Riccardo
1178

Italy

Sung Jimin
1360
Korea
Terracciano Irene
1313

Italy

Except for “recoveries”, for second-place substitutions of any injured waivers, access to the final is subject to the achievement of a minimum score of 8.5/10 

Outcome of special selections

Winner MAB Habana

Surname and nameResidence
Rodriguez Carolina
Cuba

Winner MAB USA

Surname and nameResidence
Phelan Eugenia Penelope
USA

Semifinalist with direct invitation of the artistic director

Surname and nameResidence
Breiner Andres Modica

Italy

Letizia Barriviera

Italy

Notes to the Competition

Please note that the duration of the proposed choreographic pieces, subject to a reasonable tolerance due to the proposal of variations in repertoire or musical phrasing must respect the limits imposed by the notice. A maximum tolerance of 30′ (seconds) is allowed.

Calendar 2024

2023 / 12 / 07
Publication of the Competition Notice
2024 / 03 / 15
Deadline for video application
2024 / 03 / 30
Publication of the results of the video selections
2024 / 04 / 12-14
Semi-finals for Italian residents only ( Cavallino VE)
2024 / 06 / 08
Semi-finals for only residents abroad (Milan)
2024 / 06 / 09
Finals ( Milan)

Jury 2024

Lizt Alfonso

Technical Jury

Giuseppe Bausilio

Technical Jury

Julio Bocca

Technical Jury

Charlene Carey

Technical Jury

Oriella Dorella

Technical Jury

Linda Giubelli

Technical Jury

Antonio Gnecchi

Technical Jury

Annamaria Grossi

Technical Jury

Nikki Holck

Technical Jury

Vera Karpenko

Technical Jury

Patrizia Kelly

Technical Jury

Patrizia Manieri

Technical Jury

Salvatore Manzo

Technical Jury

Cho Misong

Technical Jury

Igal Perry

Technical Jury

Gianpaolo Podini

Technical Jury

Anna Prina

Technical Jury

Flavia Stocchi

Technical Jury

Claudia Zaccari

Technical Jury

Gisella Zilembo

Technical Jury